Privacy Policy

Introduction

Since December 2001, federal legislation has imposed privacy protection obligations on both the public and private sector. These obligations have been the subject of subsequent reform culminating in the development of the Australian Privacy Principles, that came into effect on 12 March 2014.

Heffron is committed to best practice in complying with these obligations and has formulated an APP Privacy Policy to describe our approach to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. 

This policy is subject to annual review by the Heffron Board, revisions will be published to our website as and when amendments are made.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information in relation to our clients is collected from individuals (and where authorised) their advisors for the purpose of performing Self-Managed Superannuation Fund (SMSF) related services. Collection of this information is authorised under Australian taxation and superannuation law and is collected via written forms and applications, by electronic means and verbally. 

The information collected may include:

  • Name, address, date and place of birth
  • Employment details
  • Financial information such as bank account and other investment details.

It may also include tax file numbers.

Personal information in relation to prospective and current employees includes that listed above and in addition can include:

  • Results of criminal history checks,
  • Employment history,
  • Educational qualifications, and
  • In some cases, health information.

 

This information is used during the recruitment process and to comply with our employer obligations during and post-employment.

Your personal information will not be used to facilitate direct marketing by third parties.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is not disclosed to any entity other than in direct relation to the provision of the SMSF services for which you engage Heffron.

From time to time we engage external providers to support the end of year processing of data. These providers may be located in Australia or India.  The data remains in Australia and under the control of Heffron.  All providers selected, abide by the privacy laws of Australia and a contract for services controlled by Heffron.  No data is exchanged and Heffron retains the right and power to remove access to personal information at all times.

These entities include the Australian Taxation Office, Australian Securities and Investment Commission, Auditors of the Superannuation Fund and other authorised professional representatives such as Solicitors, Accountants and Financial Planners as nominated by you.

 

Use of Personal Information

All personal information is used for the primary purpose of carrying out SMSF related services that you have delegated to us.

 

Storage of Personal Information

Personal information is stored electronically by Heffron and is protected by a range of security measures including:

  • Security monitored and alarmed office
  • Password controlled and restricted access to electronically store personal information
  • All electronically stored personal information is stored in Australia
  • Confidentiality agreements signed by all staff.
  • When personal information is no longer required, we have procedures in place to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

Heffron also holds some physical records which are stored both onsite and in a dedicated storage facility which is also security monitored and alarmed.

 

Data Quality

We are committed to ensuring that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information and request corrections where the information held by us is inaccurate.        

 

You may do this by contacting The Privacy Officer in the following ways:

Email:             privacy.officer@heffron.com.au

Fax:                 4930 2199

Phone:            4930 2100

In writing:      The Privacy Officer
                         Heffron SMSF Solutions
                         PO Box 200
                         MAITLAND NSW 2320

Amendments to your personal information may be advised to us by telephone, in writing or preferably by email to privacy.officer@heffron.com.au

We will attend to correction of records within 28 days of receipt.

What if you do not wish to provide personal information?

The nature of the services provided by Heffron is that certain personal information is required in order for us to perform the services required. Failure to provide the information may result in us having to decline to provide services.

What if you are dissatisfied with the way we deal with your personal information?

If you have concerns that your personal information has not been handled appropriately and in accordance with this Policy please outline your concerns in writing and send to us at privacy.officer@heffron.com.au

We will ensure we contact you within 14 days to resolve your concerns

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your concerns, you may then contact the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) at www.fos.org.au as they have been authorized by the Information Commissioner to handle privacy-related complaints. 

Lastly, if you remain dissatisfied your concerns can be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oiac.gov.au

 

Should you have any questions in relation to our APP Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer via

 

Email:                  privacy.officer@heffron.com.au

Fax:                       02 4930 2199

Phone:                  02 4930 2100

In writing:            The Privacy Officer
                            Heffron SMSF Solutions
                            PO Box 200
                            MAITLAND NSW 2320